Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of United Kingdom

Germany has 13.4 million more people than United Kingdom (83.3 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Germany is 1.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $57,602). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 80.8 years).

GermanyUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)83,283,52869,833,560
Yearly population change−0.25%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million74.9 million
Land area349,430 km²241,930 km²
Density238/km²289/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.361.55
Urban population82%83%
CapitalBerlinLondon
Currencyeuro (EUR)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+49+44
020.9M41.8M62.6M83.5M19601980200020202040
Germany United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or United Kingdom?

Germany: about 83.3 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Germany bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Germany is larger: 349,430 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or United Kingdom?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $4.00 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).