Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Nigeria

Nigeria has 28.9 million more people than Brazil (242 million vs 214 million in 2026). Brazil is 9.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Brazil ($10,713 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Brazil (76.0 vs 54.6 years).

BrazilNigeria
Population (2026)213,562,666242,431,832
Yearly population change+0.35%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million359 million
Land area8,358,140 km²910,770 km²
Density26/km²266/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.614.38
Urban population88%64%
CapitalBrasíliaAbuja
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)naira (NGN)
Calling code+55+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Brazil NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Nigeria?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 214 million in Brazil (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 910,770 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Nigeria?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).