Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Italy

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Italy

Brazil has 3.6 times as many people as Italy (214 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Brazil is 28.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilItaly
Population (2026)213,562,66658,669,960
Yearly population change+0.35%−0.42%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million51.2 million
Land area8,358,140 km²295,720 km²
Density26/km²198/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$2.55 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$43,309 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.611.18
Urban population88%70%
CapitalBrasíliaRome
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)euro (EUR)
Calling code+55+39
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil ItalyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Italy 0.71%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Italy?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Italy?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Italy?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).