Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs France

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of France

Brazil has 3.1 times as many people as France (214 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). Brazil is 15.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilFrance
Population (2026)213,562,66668,802,696
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.12%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million69.7 million
Land area8,358,140 km²538,950 km²
Density26/km²128/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$3.37 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$48,986 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years83.0 years
Births per woman1.611.61
Urban population88%79%
CapitalBrasíliaParis
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)euro (EUR)
Calling code+55+33
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil FrancePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, France 0.83%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or France?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than France?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or France?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).