Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Trinidad and Tobago

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Trinidad and Tobago

Bangladesh has 129.8 times as many people as Trinidad and Tobago (178 million vs 1.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 25.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Trinidad and Tobago ($18,967 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 73.6 years).

BangladeshTrinidad and Tobago
Population (2026)177,818,0441,369,701
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.14%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million1.3 million
Land area130,170 km²5,128 km²
Density1,366/km²267/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$25.9 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$18,967 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years73.6 years
Births per woman2.141.54
Urban population33%54%
CapitalDhakaPort of Spain
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Trinidad and Tobago dollar (TTD)
Calling code+880+1868
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Trinidad and TobagoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Trinidad and Tobago 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Trinidad and Tobago?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 1.4 million in Trinidad and Tobago (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Trinidad and Tobago?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 5,128 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Trinidad and Tobago?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $25.9 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).