Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Mongolia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Mongolia

Bangladesh has 49.3 times as many people as Mongolia (178 million vs 3.6 million in 2026). Mongolia is 12.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mongolia ($7,108 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.4 years).

BangladeshMongolia
Population (2026)177,818,0443,609,190
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.13%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million4.6 million
Land area130,170 km²1,558,501 km²
Density1,366/km²2/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$25.4 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$7,108 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.4 years
Births per woman2.142.50
Urban population33%71%
CapitalDhakaUlaanbaatar
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Mongolian tögrög (MNT)
Calling code+880+976
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MongoliaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Mongolia 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Mongolia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.6 million in Mongolia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Mongolia?

By land area, Mongolia is larger: 1,558,501 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Mongolia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $25.4 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).