Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Malaysia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Malaysia

Bangladesh has 4.9 times as many people as Malaysia (178 million vs 36.4 million in 2026). Malaysia is 2.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Malaysia ($13,125 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Malaysia (76.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshMalaysia
Population (2026)177,818,04436,385,115
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.13%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million44.3 million
Land area130,170 km²328,550 km²
Density1,366/km²111/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$472 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$13,125 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.8 years
Births per woman2.141.54
Urban population33%77%
CapitalDhakaKuala Lumpur and Putrajaya
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Malaysian ringgit (MYR)
Calling code+880+60
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MalaysiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Malaysia 0.44%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Malaysia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 36.4 million in Malaysia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Malaysia?

By land area, Malaysia is larger: 328,550 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Malaysia?

Malaysia, with a GDP of $472 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).