Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Colombia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Colombia

Bangladesh has 3.3 times as many people as Colombia (178 million vs 53.9 million in 2026). Colombia is 8.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Colombia ($8,562 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Colombia (77.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshColombia
Population (2026)177,818,04453,936,226
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.96%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million59.4 million
Land area130,170 km²1,109,500 km²
Density1,366/km²49/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$457 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$8,562 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.9 years
Births per woman2.141.63
Urban population33%79%
CapitalDhakaBogotá
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Colombian peso (COP)
Calling code+880+57
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ColombiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Colombia 0.65%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Colombia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 53.9 million in Colombia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Colombia?

By land area, Colombia is larger: 1,109,500 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Colombia?

Colombia, with a GDP of $457 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).