Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Brazil

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Brazil

Brazil has 35.7 million more people than Bangladesh (214 million vs 178 million in 2026). Brazil is 64.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Brazil ($10,713 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Brazil (76.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshBrazil
Population (2026)177,818,044213,562,666
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.35%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million217 million
Land area130,170 km²8,358,140 km²
Density1,366/km²26/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$2.28 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$10,713 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.0 years
Births per woman2.141.61
Urban population33%88%
CapitalDhakaBrasília
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Brazilian real (BRL)
Calling code+880+55
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BrazilPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Brazil 2.58%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Brazil?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 178 million in Bangladesh (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Brazil?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Brazil?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).