Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

United States vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of United StatesvsFlag of Vietnam

United States has 3.4 times as many people as Vietnam (343 million vs 102 million in 2026). United States is 29.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in United States (78.9 vs 74.7 years).

United StatesVietnam
Population (2026)343,382,784102,177,431
Yearly population change+0.47%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)373 million110 million
Land area9,147,420 km²313,429 km²
Density38/km²326/km²
GDP$30.77 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$90,027 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy78.9 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.631.90
Urban population80%39%
CapitalWashington, D.C.Hanoi
CurrencyUnited States dollar (USD)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+1+84
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
United States VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: United States 4.14%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, United States or Vietnam?

United States: about 343 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is United States bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, United States or Vietnam?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).