Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Russia vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of RussiavsFlag of Vietnam

Russia has 41.1 million more people than Vietnam (143 million vs 102 million in 2026). Russia is 52.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in Vietnam (74.7 vs 73.4 years).

RussiaVietnam
Population (2026)143,292,448102,177,431
Yearly population change−0.15%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)137 million110 million
Land area16,376,870 km²313,429 km²
Density9/km²326/km²
GDP$2.56 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$17,547 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy73.4 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.421.90
Urban population75%39%
CapitalMoscowHanoi
CurrencyRussian ruble (RUB)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+7+84
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Russia VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Russia 1.73%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Russia or Vietnam?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is Russia bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Russia or Vietnam?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).