Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Russia vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of RussiavsFlag of Ukraine

Russia has 3.6 times as many people as Ukraine (143 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Russia is 28.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in Ukraine (74.7 vs 73.4 years).

RussiaUkraine
Population (2026)143,292,44839,535,849
Yearly population change−0.15%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)137 million32.0 million
Land area16,376,870 km²579,400 km²
Density9/km²68/km²
GDP$2.56 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$17,547 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy73.4 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.420.99
Urban population75%70%
CapitalMoscowKyiv
CurrencyRussian ruble (RUB)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+7+380
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Russia UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Russia 1.73%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Russia or Ukraine?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Russia bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, Russia or Ukraine?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).