Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Russia vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of RussiavsFlag of Thailand

Russia has 2.0 times as many people as Thailand (143 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Russia is 32.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in Thailand (76.6 vs 73.4 years).

RussiaThailand
Population (2026)143,292,44871,559,614
Yearly population change−0.15%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)137 million66.4 million
Land area16,376,870 km²510,890 km²
Density9/km²140/km²
GDP$2.56 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$17,547 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy73.4 years76.6 years
Births per woman1.421.20
Urban population75%63%
CapitalMoscowBangkok
CurrencyRussian ruble (RUB)baht (THB)
Calling code+7+66
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Russia ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Russia 1.73%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Russia or Thailand?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Russia bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 510,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, Russia or Thailand?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).