Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Pakistan vs United States

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PakistanvsFlag of United States

United States has 84.1 million more people than Pakistan (343 million vs 259 million in 2026). United States is 11.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $1,596). People live longer on average in United States (78.9 vs 67.8 years).

PakistanUnited States
Population (2026)259,299,791343,382,784
Yearly population change+1.60%+0.47%
Population 2050 (projected)372 million373 million
Land area770,880 km²9,147,420 km²
Density336/km²38/km²
GDP$407 billion (2025)$30.77 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,596 (2025)$90,027 (2025)
Life expectancy67.8 years78.9 years
Births per woman3.551.63
Urban population40%80%
CapitalIslamabadWashington, D.C.
CurrencyPakistani rupee (PKR)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+92+1
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
Pakistan United StatesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Pakistan 3.13%, United States 4.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Pakistan or United States?

United States: about 343 million people versus 259 million in Pakistan (2026).

Is Pakistan bigger than United States?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 770,880 km².

Which economy is bigger, Pakistan or United States?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $407 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).