Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Pakistan vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PakistanvsFlag of United Kingdom

Pakistan has 3.7 times as many people as United Kingdom (259 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Pakistan is 3.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $1,596). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 67.8 years).

PakistanUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)259,299,79169,833,560
Yearly population change+1.60%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)372 million74.9 million
Land area770,880 km²241,930 km²
Density336/km²289/km²
GDP$407 billion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,596 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy67.8 years81.4 years
Births per woman3.551.55
Urban population40%83%
CapitalIslamabadLondon
CurrencyPakistani rupee (PKR)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+92+44
093.0M186M279M372M19601980200020202040
Pakistan United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Pakistan 3.13%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Pakistan or United Kingdom?

Pakistan: about 259 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Pakistan bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Pakistan is larger: 770,880 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Pakistan or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $407 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).