Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Nigeria vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of NigeriavsFlag of Vietnam

Nigeria has 2.4 times as many people as Vietnam (242 million vs 102 million in 2026). Nigeria is 2.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Vietnam ($5,066 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Vietnam (74.7 vs 54.6 years).

NigeriaVietnam
Population (2026)242,431,832102,177,431
Yearly population change+2.06%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)359 million110 million
Land area910,770 km²313,429 km²
Density266/km²326/km²
GDP$291 billion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,224 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy54.6 years74.7 years
Births per woman4.381.90
Urban population64%39%
CapitalAbujaHanoi
Currencynaira (NGN)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+234+84
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Nigeria VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Nigeria 2.93%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Nigeria or Vietnam?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is Nigeria bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Nigeria or Vietnam?

Vietnam, with a GDP of $515 billion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).