Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Nigeria vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of NigeriavsFlag of United Kingdom

Nigeria has 3.5 times as many people as United Kingdom (242 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Nigeria is 3.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 54.6 years).

NigeriaUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)242,431,83269,833,560
Yearly population change+2.06%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)359 million74.9 million
Land area910,770 km²241,930 km²
Density266/km²289/km²
GDP$291 billion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,224 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy54.6 years81.4 years
Births per woman4.381.55
Urban population64%83%
CapitalAbujaLondon
Currencynaira (NGN)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+234+44
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Nigeria United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Nigeria 2.93%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Nigeria or United Kingdom?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Nigeria bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Nigeria or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).