Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Nigeria vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of NigeriavsFlag of Ukraine

Nigeria has 6.1 times as many people as Ukraine (242 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Nigeria is 1.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ukraine ($5,866 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Ukraine (74.7 vs 54.6 years).

NigeriaUkraine
Population (2026)242,431,83239,535,849
Yearly population change+2.06%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)359 million32.0 million
Land area910,770 km²579,400 km²
Density266/km²68/km²
GDP$291 billion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,224 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy54.6 years74.7 years
Births per woman4.380.99
Urban population64%70%
CapitalAbujaKyiv
Currencynaira (NGN)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+234+380
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Nigeria UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Nigeria 2.93%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Nigeria or Ukraine?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Nigeria bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, Nigeria or Ukraine?

Nigeria, with a GDP of $291 billion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).