Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Nigeria vs Pakistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of NigeriavsFlag of Pakistan

Pakistan has 16.9 million more people than Nigeria (259 million vs 242 million in 2026). Nigeria is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Pakistan ($1,596 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Pakistan (67.8 vs 54.6 years).

NigeriaPakistan
Population (2026)242,431,832259,299,791
Yearly population change+2.06%+1.60%
Population 2050 (projected)359 million372 million
Land area910,770 km²770,880 km²
Density266/km²336/km²
GDP$291 billion (2025)$407 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,224 (2025)$1,596 (2025)
Life expectancy54.6 years67.8 years
Births per woman4.383.55
Urban population64%40%
CapitalAbujaIslamabad
Currencynaira (NGN)Pakistani rupee (PKR)
Calling code+234+92
093.0M186M279M372M19601980200020202040
Nigeria PakistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Nigeria 2.93%, Pakistan 3.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Nigeria or Pakistan?

Pakistan: about 259 million people versus 242 million in Nigeria (2026).

Is Nigeria bigger than Pakistan?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 770,880 km².

Which economy is bigger, Nigeria or Pakistan?

Pakistan, with a GDP of $407 billion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).