Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Vietnam

Japan has 20.4 million more people than Vietnam (123 million vs 102 million in 2026). Japan is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 74.7 years).

JapanVietnam
Population (2026)122,585,904102,177,431
Yearly population change−0.63%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million110 million
Land area364,500 km²313,429 km²
Density336/km²326/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.151.90
Urban population92%39%
CapitalTokyoHanoi
Currencyyen (JPY)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+81+84
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
Japan VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Vietnam?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Japan is larger: 364,500 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Vietnam?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).