Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of United Kingdom

Japan has 52.8 million more people than United Kingdom (123 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Japan is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $35,951). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 81.4 years).

JapanUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)122,585,90469,833,560
Yearly population change−0.63%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million74.9 million
Land area364,500 km²241,930 km²
Density336/km²289/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.151.55
Urban population92%83%
CapitalTokyoLondon
Currencyyen (JPY)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+81+44
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
Japan United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or United Kingdom?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Japan bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Japan is larger: 364,500 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or United Kingdom?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $4.00 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).