Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Thailand

Japan has 51.0 million more people than Thailand (123 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Thailand is 1.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 76.6 years).

JapanThailand
Population (2026)122,585,90471,559,614
Yearly population change−0.63%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million66.4 million
Land area364,500 km²510,890 km²
Density336/km²140/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years76.6 years
Births per woman1.151.20
Urban population92%63%
CapitalTokyoBangkok
Currencyyen (JPY)baht (THB)
Calling code+81+66
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
Japan ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Thailand?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Thailand is larger: 510,890 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Thailand?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).