Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Russia

Russia has 20.7 million more people than Japan (143 million vs 123 million in 2026). Russia is 44.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $17,547). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 73.4 years).

JapanRussia
Population (2026)122,585,904143,292,448
Yearly population change−0.63%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million137 million
Land area364,500 km²16,376,870 km²
Density336/km²9/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years73.4 years
Births per woman1.151.42
Urban population92%75%
CapitalTokyoMoscow
Currencyyen (JPY)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+81+7
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Japan RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Russia?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Russia?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $2.56 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).