Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Pakistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Pakistan

Pakistan has 2.1 times as many people as Japan (259 million vs 123 million in 2026). Pakistan is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $1,596). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 67.8 years).

JapanPakistan
Population (2026)122,585,904259,299,791
Yearly population change−0.63%+1.60%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million372 million
Land area364,500 km²770,880 km²
Density336/km²336/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$407 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$1,596 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years67.8 years
Births per woman1.153.55
Urban population92%40%
CapitalTokyoIslamabad
Currencyyen (JPY)Pakistani rupee (PKR)
Calling code+81+92
093.0M186M279M372M19601980200020202040
Japan PakistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Pakistan 3.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Pakistan?

Pakistan: about 259 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Pakistan?

By land area, Pakistan is larger: 770,880 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Pakistan?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $407 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).