Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Nigeria

Nigeria has 2.0 times as many people as Japan (242 million vs 123 million in 2026). Nigeria is 2.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 54.6 years).

JapanNigeria
Population (2026)122,585,904242,431,832
Yearly population change−0.63%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million359 million
Land area364,500 km²910,770 km²
Density336/km²266/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.154.38
Urban population92%64%
CapitalTokyoAbuja
Currencyyen (JPY)naira (NGN)
Calling code+81+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Japan NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Nigeria?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Nigeria?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).