Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Italy vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ItalyvsFlag of Vietnam

Vietnam has 43.5 million more people than Italy (102 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Vietnam is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 74.7 years).

ItalyVietnam
Population (2026)58,669,960102,177,431
Yearly population change−0.42%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)51.2 million110 million
Land area295,720 km²313,429 km²
Density198/km²326/km²
GDP$2.55 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$43,309 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.181.90
Urban population70%39%
CapitalRomeHanoi
Currencyeuro (EUR)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+39+84
027.5M55.0M82.5M110M19601980200020202040
Italy VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Italy 0.71%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Italy or Vietnam?

Vietnam: about 102 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Italy bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Vietnam is larger: 313,429 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Italy or Vietnam?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).