Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Italy vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ItalyvsFlag of Thailand

Thailand has 12.9 million more people than Italy (71.6 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Thailand is 1.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 76.6 years).

ItalyThailand
Population (2026)58,669,96071,559,614
Yearly population change−0.42%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)51.2 million66.4 million
Land area295,720 km²510,890 km²
Density198/km²140/km²
GDP$2.55 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$43,309 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years76.6 years
Births per woman1.181.20
Urban population70%63%
CapitalRomeBangkok
Currencyeuro (EUR)baht (THB)
Calling code+39+66
017.9M35.9M53.8M71.7M19601980200020202040
Italy ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Italy 0.71%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Italy or Thailand?

Thailand: about 71.6 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Italy bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Thailand is larger: 510,890 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Italy or Thailand?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).