Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Vietnam

Indonesia has 2.8 times as many people as Vietnam (288 million vs 102 million in 2026). Indonesia is 6.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Vietnam ($5,066 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Vietnam (74.7 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaVietnam
Population (2026)287,886,782102,177,431
Yearly population change+0.76%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million110 million
Land area1,892,410 km²313,429 km²
Density152/km²326/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years74.7 years
Births per woman2.121.90
Urban population59%39%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraHanoi
Currencyrupiah (IDR)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+62+84
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Vietnam?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Vietnam?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).