Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Thailand

Indonesia has 4.0 times as many people as Thailand (288 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Indonesia is 3.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Thailand ($8,057 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Thailand (76.6 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaThailand
Population (2026)287,886,78271,559,614
Yearly population change+0.76%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million66.4 million
Land area1,892,410 km²510,890 km²
Density152/km²140/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years76.6 years
Births per woman2.121.20
Urban population59%63%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraBangkok
Currencyrupiah (IDR)baht (THB)
Calling code+62+66
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Thailand?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 510,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Thailand?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).