Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Nigeria

Indonesia has 45.5 million more people than Nigeria (288 million vs 242 million in 2026). Indonesia is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Indonesia ($5,060 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Indonesia (71.3 vs 54.6 years).

IndonesiaNigeria
Population (2026)287,886,782242,431,832
Yearly population change+0.76%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million359 million
Land area1,892,410 km²910,770 km²
Density152/km²266/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years54.6 years
Births per woman2.124.38
Urban population59%64%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraAbuja
Currencyrupiah (IDR)naira (NGN)
Calling code+62+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Indonesia NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Nigeria?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 242 million in Nigeria (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 910,770 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Nigeria?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).