Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Japan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Japan

Indonesia has 2.3 times as many people as Japan (288 million vs 123 million in 2026). Indonesia is 5.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaJapan
Population (2026)287,886,782122,585,904
Yearly population change+0.76%−0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million105 million
Land area1,892,410 km²364,500 km²
Density152/km²336/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$4.44 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$35,951 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years84.0 years
Births per woman2.121.15
Urban population59%92%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraTokyo
Currencyrupiah (IDR)yen (JPY)
Calling code+62+81
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia JapanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Japan 1.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Japan?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Japan?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Japan?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).