Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Italy

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Italy

Indonesia has 4.9 times as many people as Italy (288 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Indonesia is 6.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaItaly
Population (2026)287,886,78258,669,960
Yearly population change+0.76%−0.42%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million51.2 million
Land area1,892,410 km²295,720 km²
Density152/km²198/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$2.55 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$43,309 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years84.0 years
Births per woman2.121.18
Urban population59%70%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraRome
Currencyrupiah (IDR)euro (EUR)
Calling code+62+39
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia ItalyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Italy 0.71%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Italy?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Italy?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Italy?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).