Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Nigeria

India has 6.1 times as many people as Nigeria (1.48 billion vs 242 million in 2026). India is 3.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in India ($2,702 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in India (72.2 vs 54.6 years).

IndiaNigeria
Population (2026)1,476,625,576242,431,832
Yearly population change+0.87%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion359 million
Land area2,973,190 km²910,770 km²
Density497/km²266/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.964.38
Urban population36%64%
CapitalNew DelhiAbuja
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)naira (NGN)
Calling code+91+234
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Nigeria?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 242 million in Nigeria (2026).

Is India bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 910,770 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Nigeria?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).