Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs United States

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of United States

United States has 5.0 times as many people as France (343 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). United States is 17.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $48,986). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 78.9 years).

FranceUnited States
Population (2026)68,802,696343,382,784
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.47%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million373 million
Land area538,950 km²9,147,420 km²
Density128/km²38/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$30.77 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$90,027 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years78.9 years
Births per woman1.611.63
Urban population79%80%
CapitalParisWashington, D.C.
Currencyeuro (EUR)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+33+1
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
France United StatesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, United States 4.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or United States?

United States: about 343 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than United States?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or United States?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $3.37 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).