Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of United Kingdom

United Kingdom has 1.0 million more people than France (69.8 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). France is 2.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $48,986). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 81.4 years).

FranceUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)68,802,69669,833,560
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million74.9 million
Land area538,950 km²241,930 km²
Density128/km²289/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.611.55
Urban population79%83%
CapitalParisLondon
Currencyeuro (EUR)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+33+44
018.7M37.5M56.2M74.9M19601980200020202040
France United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom: about 69.8 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, France is larger: 538,950 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $3.37 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).