Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Japan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Japan

Japan has 53.8 million more people than France (123 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). France is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $35,951). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 83.0 years).

FranceJapan
Population (2026)68,802,696122,585,904
Yearly population change+0.12%−0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million105 million
Land area538,950 km²364,500 km²
Density128/km²336/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$4.44 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$35,951 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.611.15
Urban population79%92%
CapitalParisTokyo
Currencyeuro (EUR)yen (JPY)
Calling code+33+81
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
France JapanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Japan 1.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Japan?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Japan?

By land area, France is larger: 538,950 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Japan?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $3.37 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).