Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of United Kingdom

China has 20.1 times as many people as United Kingdom (1.40 billion vs 69.8 million in 2026). China is 38.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $13,862). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 78.0 years).

ChinaUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)1,403,496,57669,833,560
Yearly population change−0.22%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion74.9 million
Land area9,388,210 km²241,930 km²
Density149/km²289/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.011.55
Urban population66%83%
CapitalBeijingLondon
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+86+44
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or United Kingdom?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is China bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or United Kingdom?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $4.00 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).