Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Thailand

China has 19.6 times as many people as Thailand (1.40 billion vs 71.6 million in 2026). China is 18.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 76.6 years).

ChinaThailand
Population (2026)1,403,496,57671,559,614
Yearly population change−0.22%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion66.4 million
Land area9,388,210 km²510,890 km²
Density149/km²140/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years76.6 years
Births per woman1.011.20
Urban population66%63%
CapitalBeijingBangkok
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)baht (THB)
Calling code+86+66
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Thailand?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is China bigger than Thailand?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 510,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Thailand?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).