Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

China vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ChinavsFlag of Nigeria

China has 5.8 times as many people as Nigeria (1.40 billion vs 242 million in 2026). China is 10.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 54.6 years).

ChinaNigeria
Population (2026)1,403,496,576242,431,832
Yearly population change−0.22%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)1.24 billion359 million
Land area9,388,210 km²910,770 km²
Density149/km²266/km²
GDP$19.50 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,862 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy78.0 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.014.38
Urban population66%64%
CapitalBeijingAbuja
Currencyrenminbi (CNY)naira (NGN)
Calling code+86+234
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
China NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: China 16.94%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, China or Nigeria?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 242 million in Nigeria (2026).

Is China bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 910,770 km².

Which economy is bigger, China or Nigeria?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).