Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Zimbabwe

Bangladesh has 10.3 times as many people as Zimbabwe (178 million vs 17.3 million in 2026). Zimbabwe is 3.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Zimbabwe ($3,021 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 63.1 years).

BangladeshZimbabwe
Population (2026)177,818,04417,273,580
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.90%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million25.9 million
Land area130,170 km²386,850 km²
Density1,366/km²45/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$51.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,021 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years63.1 years
Births per woman2.143.67
Urban population33%40%
CapitalDhakaHarare
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Australian dollar (AUD), Indian rupee (INR), United States dollar (USD), Zimbabwe ZiG (ZWG), Zimbabwean dollar (ZWD), Zimbabwean dollar (ZWL), Zimbabwean dollar (ZWN), Zimbabwean dollar (ZWR), euro (EUR), pound sterling (GBP), rand (ZAR), renminbi (CNY), yen (JPY)
Calling code+880+263
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ZimbabwePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Zimbabwe 0.21%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Zimbabwe?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 17.3 million in Zimbabwe (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Zimbabwe?

By land area, Zimbabwe is larger: 386,850 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Zimbabwe?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $51.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).