Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Yemen

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Yemen

Bangladesh has 4.1 times as many people as Yemen (178 million vs 43.0 million in 2026). Yemen is 4.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $634). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.4 years).

BangladeshYemen
Population (2026)177,818,04442,961,653
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.84%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million71.0 million
Land area130,170 km²527,968 km²
Density1,366/km²81/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$21.6 billion (2018)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$634 (2018)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.4 years
Births per woman2.144.50
Urban population33%37%
CapitalDhakaAden and Sanaa
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Yemeni Rial (YER)
Calling code+880+967
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh YemenPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Yemen 0.52%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Yemen?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 43.0 million in Yemen (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Yemen?

By land area, Yemen is larger: 527,968 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Yemen?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $21.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).