Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Venezuela

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Venezuela

Bangladesh has 6.2 times as many people as Venezuela (178 million vs 28.6 million in 2026). Venezuela is 6.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Venezuela ($3,495 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.7 years).

BangladeshVenezuela
Population (2026)177,818,04428,633,711
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.41%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million31.1 million
Land area130,170 km²882,050 km²
Density1,366/km²32/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$99.7 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,495 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.7 years
Births per woman2.142.08
Urban population33%89%
CapitalDhakaCaracas
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)sovereign bolivar (VES)
Calling code+880+58
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh VenezuelaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Venezuela 0.35%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Venezuela?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 28.6 million in Venezuela (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Venezuela?

By land area, Venezuela is larger: 882,050 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Venezuela?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $99.7 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).