Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Uzbekistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Uzbekistan

Bangladesh has 4.7 times as many people as Uzbekistan (178 million vs 37.7 million in 2026). Uzbekistan is 3.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Uzbekistan ($3,968 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.5 years).

BangladeshUzbekistan
Population (2026)177,818,04437,724,223
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.81%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million52.2 million
Land area130,170 km²438,510 km²
Density1,366/km²86/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$147 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,968 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.5 years
Births per woman2.143.49
Urban population33%51%
CapitalDhakaTashkent
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Uzbek som (UZS)
Calling code+880+998
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh UzbekistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Uzbekistan 0.46%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Uzbekistan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 37.7 million in Uzbekistan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Uzbekistan?

By land area, Uzbekistan is larger: 438,510 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Uzbekistan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $147 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).