Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs United States Virgin Islands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of United States Virgin Islands

Bangladesh has 1,727.9 times as many people as United States Virgin Islands (178 million vs 103 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 374.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States Virgin Islands ($44,321 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in United States Virgin Islands (80.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshUnited States Virgin Islands
Population (2026)177,818,044102,909
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.85%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million89 thousand
Land area130,170 km²348 km²
Density1,366/km²296/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$4.7 billion (2022)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$44,321 (2022)
Life expectancy74.9 years80.8 years
Births per woman2.141.97
Urban population33%95%
CapitalDhakaCharlotte Amalie
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+1340
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh United States Virgin IslandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, United States Virgin Islands 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or United States Virgin Islands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 103 thousand in United States Virgin Islands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than United States Virgin Islands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 348 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or United States Virgin Islands?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $4.7 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).