Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs United States

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of United States

United States has 166 million more people than Bangladesh (343 million vs 178 million in 2026). United States is 70.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in United States (78.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshUnited States
Population (2026)177,818,044343,382,784
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.47%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million373 million
Land area130,170 km²9,147,420 km²
Density1,366/km²38/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$30.77 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$90,027 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.9 years
Births per woman2.141.63
Urban population33%80%
CapitalDhakaWashington, D.C.
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+1
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh United StatesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, United States 4.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or United States?

United States: about 343 million people versus 178 million in Bangladesh (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than United States?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or United States?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).