Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of United Kingdom

Bangladesh has 2.5 times as many people as United Kingdom (178 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). United Kingdom is 1.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)177,818,04469,833,560
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million74.9 million
Land area130,170 km²241,930 km²
Density1,366/km²289/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.4 years
Births per woman2.141.55
Urban population33%83%
CapitalDhakaLondon
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+880+44
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or United Kingdom?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, United Kingdom is larger: 241,930 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).