Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs United Arab Emirates

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of United Arab Emirates

Bangladesh has 15.2 times as many people as United Arab Emirates (178 million vs 11.7 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Arab Emirates ($50,274 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in United Arab Emirates (83.1 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshUnited Arab Emirates
Population (2026)177,818,04411,706,447
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.68%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million15.4 million
Land area130,170 km²71,020 km²
Density1,366/km²165/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$552 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$50,274 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.1 years
Births per woman2.141.21
Urban population33%86%
CapitalDhakaAbu Dhabi
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United Arab Emirates dirham (AED)
Calling code+880+971
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh United Arab EmiratesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, United Arab Emirates 0.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or United Arab Emirates?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 11.7 million in United Arab Emirates (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than United Arab Emirates?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 71,020 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or United Arab Emirates?

United Arab Emirates, with a GDP of $552 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).