Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ukraine

Bangladesh has 4.5 times as many people as Ukraine (178 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Ukraine is 4.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ukraine ($5,866 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 74.7 years).

BangladeshUkraine
Population (2026)177,818,04439,535,849
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million32.0 million
Land area130,170 km²579,400 km²
Density1,366/km²68/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years74.7 years
Births per woman2.140.99
Urban population33%70%
CapitalDhakaKyiv
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+880+380
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ukraine?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Ukraine is larger: 579,400 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ukraine?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).