Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Turkmenistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Turkmenistan

Bangladesh has 23.0 times as many people as Turkmenistan (178 million vs 7.7 million in 2026). Turkmenistan is 3.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkmenistan ($6,540 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 70.2 years).

BangladeshTurkmenistan
Population (2026)177,818,0447,736,632
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.55%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million9.6 million
Land area130,170 km²469,930 km²
Density1,366/km²16/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$49.8 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$6,540 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years70.2 years
Births per woman2.142.66
Urban population33%47%
CapitalDhakaAshgabat
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Turkmenistan new manat (TMT)
Calling code+880+993
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh TurkmenistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Turkmenistan 0.09%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Turkmenistan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 7.7 million in Turkmenistan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Turkmenistan?

By land area, Turkmenistan is larger: 469,930 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Turkmenistan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $49.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).