Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Tunisia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Tunisia

Bangladesh has 14.3 times as many people as Tunisia (178 million vs 12.4 million in 2026). Tunisia is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Tunisia ($4,657 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Tunisia (76.7 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshTunisia
Population (2026)177,818,04412,415,138
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.54%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million13.1 million
Land area130,170 km²155,360 km²
Density1,366/km²80/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$57.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,657 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.7 years
Births per woman2.141.82
Urban population33%71%
CapitalDhakaTunis
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Tunisian dinar (TND)
Calling code+880+216
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh TunisiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Tunisia 0.15%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Tunisia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 12.4 million in Tunisia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Tunisia?

By land area, Tunisia is larger: 155,360 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Tunisia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $57.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).